Labelbox documentation

Labelbox CCPA Notice

Effective Date: December 17, 2019

Last Updated: December 1, 2020

1. Introduction

At Labelbox, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and individuals who use our website, product, and services. This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“CCPA Notice”) supplements our Privacy Notice, as well as any other agreements you have with us, such as Labelbox’s Terms of Service. Capitalized terms are defined in the Privacy Notice.

2. Scope

This CCPA Notice describes Labelbox’s responsibilities in relation to California consumers’ personal information. This CCPA Notice describes the rights and choices that California consumers have with respect to their personal information, and ways to contact Labelbox to learn more about our privacy practices.

For the purposes of the CCPA, Labelbox acts as a service provider, a business, and a third party as defined under the CCPA.

  • Service Provider. Labelbox acts as a service provider to other businesses when we provide our Service to them and process information on behalf of them.

  • Business. Labelbox acts as a business in relation to our website visitors, because we collect and use personal information for our own business purposes.

  • Third Party. Labelbox acts as a third party when we obtain personal information from a source other than the consumers directly, such as when we purchase sales leads from other businesses.

3. Data Collection and Uses

We collect limited amounts of business contact information and personal information in order to provide our services and operate our business. Please see “Personal Information We Collect” section in our Privacy Notice for the categories of personal information we have collected in the preceding twelve (12) months. Please see our Cookie Notice for information about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

4. Third Party Disclosures

Labelbox does not sell personal information to third parties. We share limited business contact information with third-party service providers, suppliers, vendors, business partners, Workforce Partners, and consultants in order to operate our business and provide you with our Service.

Whether Labelbox is acting as a business, service provider, or third party, we only use the personal information you provide us for business purposes. These business purposes include providing our services, resolving customer issues, maintaining the security of our Site and Services, and conducting internal research to understand how customers interact with our Site and Services.

We ensure that our agreements specify the purposes for processing personal information, and we conduct due diligence to ensure that our third-party service providers meet our CCPA requirements. For more information about our third-party relationships, please see the “How We Share Your Personal Information” section of our Privacy Notice.

5. Your Rights

The CCPA grants California consumers certain rights in connection with the personal information Labelbox holds about them. If you are a California consumer, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the previous 12 months;

  • Request that we delete any personal information we have about you;

  • Request information about the collection and disclosure of your personal information from the previous 12 months; and

  • Not be discriminated against when you exercise your CCPA rights.

Exercising Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please visit our website (www.labelbox.com) and submit a request using our online support function or contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your information. We will fulfill your request within 45 days of receiving your request. Please note that your request may be limited in certain cases: for example, if complying with your request would impede us from meeting our legal obligations.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this CCPA Notice or would like to exercise your rights please contact us at privacy@labelbox.com or write to us at:

Attn: Legal

Labelbox, Inc.

510 Treat Ave.

San Francisco, CA 94110